Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
News/Current tournament
Prize Draw
Poll of the month
Biography
Tournament archive
Media
Gallery/Fan art
Sveta's selection
Autographs
Guestbook/Board/Blog
Downloads
Links
Impressum & Disclaimer
2003

WTA Tour Championships

Los Angeles, USA

November 5–10, 2003

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Semifinal: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 4:6, 4:6

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

September 29 – October 5, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Weingärtner (GER) 6:2, 6:4

Last 16: l. to Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR) 6:7, 0:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Jayeseelan (CAN)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6:4, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Molik (AUS)/Serna (ESO) 6:4, 7:5

Semifinal: l. to Myskina (RUS)/Zvonareva (RUS) 7:6, 2:6, 4:6

 

Sparkassen Cup Int’l Damen Tennis Grand Prix

Leipzig, Germany

September 22 – September 28, 2003

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Hantuchova (SVK) 5:7, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Kapros (HUN)/Steinbach (GER) 6:2, 4:6, 7:5

Quarterfinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK)/Schett (AUT) 6:4, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Batoli (FRA)/Dokic (YUG) 6:3, 6:1

Final: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS)/Petrova (RUS) 3:6, 6:1, 6:3

 

U.S. Open

New York, USA

August 25 – September 7, 2003

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Pennetta (ITA) 6:1, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Mandula (HUN) 6:3, 6:3

Round 3: l. to Clijsters (BEL) 3:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Craybas (USA)/Martinez-Granados (ESP) 7:5, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Raymond (USA)/Sharapova (RUS) 6:2, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Matevzik (SLO)/Nagyova (SVK) 6:2, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Huber (RSA)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6:3, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Batoli (FRA)/Casanova (SUI) 6:4, 7:6

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 2:6, 3:6

 

Rogers AT&T Cup

Toronto, Canada

August 11 – August 17, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Suarez (ARG) 4:6, 6:7

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Daniilidou (GRE)/Grande (ITA) 6:1, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Loit (FRA)/Pratt (AUS) 6:3, 6:2

Semifinal: won vs. Petrova (RUS)/Pierce (FRA) 7:6, 3:6, 6:3

Final: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN)/Widjaja (INA) 3:6, 6:1, 6:1

 

JPMorgan Chase Open

Los Angeles, USA

August 4 – August 10, 2003

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Serna (ESP) 6:3, 7:6

Round 2: won vs. Dokic (YUG) 4:6, 7:6, 6:3

Last 16: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA) 6:7, 6:4, 7:5

Quarterfinal: l. to Clijsters (BEL) 3:6, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Krizan (SLO)/Schett (AUT) 1:6, 7:5, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Petrova (RUS)/Srebotnik (SLO) 6:2, 6:2

Semifinal: l. to Pierce (FRA)/Stubbs (AUS) 4:6, 1:6

 

Acura Classic

San Diego, USA

July 28 – August 3, 2003

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Koffi (USA) 6:2, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Tu (USA) 6:3, 4:6, 7:6

Last 16: won vs. Bovina (RUS) 7:6, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS) 6:2, 6:3

Semifinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 1:6, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA)/Schett (AUT) 6:2, 6:0

Quarterfinal: l. to Black (ZIM)/Likhovtseva (RUS) 6:3, 5:7, 1:6

 

Wimbledon

London, Great Britain

June 23 – July 6, 2003

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Bielik (USA) 6:1, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Cho (KOR) 7:6, 6:4

Round 3: won vs. Loit(FRA) 6 :1, 6 :2

Last 16: won vs. Sharapova (RUS) 6:1, 2:6, 7:5

Quarterfinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 2:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Rodionova (RUS)/Weingartner (GER) 4:6, 6:3, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Crook (GBR)/Hawkins (GBR) 6:2, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Bedanova (CZE)/Voracova (CZE) 6:3, 6:1

Quarterfinal: l. to Clijsters (BEL)/Sugiyama (JPN) 6:4, 2:6, 4:6

 

Roland Garros

Paris, France

May 26 – June 8, 2003

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Shaughnessy (USA) 6:3, 5:7, 9:11

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Le Bescond (FRA)/Rousseau (FRA) 6:0, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Jidkova (RUS)/Morigami (JPN) 3:6, 7:6, 6:4

Round 3: l. to Hanutchova (SVK)/Rubin (USA) 4:6, 6:3, 5:7

 

Telecom Italia Masters

Rome, Italy

May 12 – May 18, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Mikaelian (SUI) 6:3, 6:2

Round 2: won vs.  Daniilidou (GRE) 6:3, 6:2

Last 16: l. to Myskina (RUS) 4:6, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Morariu (USA)/Tatarkova (UKR) 7:6, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Lee (TPE)/Prakusya (INA) 7:5, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Huber (RSA)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 7:6, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Callens (BEL)/Loit (FRA) 6:3, 6:2

Final: won vs. Dokic (YUG)/Petrova (RUS) 6:4, 5:7, 6:2

 

MasterCard German Open

Berlin, Germany

May 5 – May 11, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Razzano (FRA) 6:1, 6:1

Round 2: l. to Schnyder (SUI) 6:7, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Batoli (FRA)/Irvin (USA) 6:3, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA)/Garbin (ITA) 6:1, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Husarova (SVK)/Likhovtseva (RUS) 6:3, 2:6, 5:7

 

NASDAQ-100 Open

Miami, USA

March 19 – March 30, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Ruano Pascual (ESP) 6:3, 6:2

Round 2: l. to Dokic (YUG) 6:7, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Serna (ESP)/Vis (NED) 7:5, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Davenport (USA)/Raymond (USA) w/o

Quarterfinal: won vs. Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 7:6, 6:7, 6:3

Semifinal: l.to Husarova (SVK)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 3:6, 5:7

 

Pacific Life Open

Indian Wells, USA

March 5 – March 16, 2003

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Kirkland (USA) 6:3, 6:0

Round 2: won vs. Myskina (RUS) 6:4, 6:7, 6:3

Round 3: l. to Zvonareva (RUS) 6:3, 6:7, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Husarova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Tarabili (ARG)/Widjaja (INA) 6:2, 7:6

Round 2: l. to Dementieva (RUS)/Grande (ITA) w/o

 

Dubai Duty Free Women's Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

February 17 – February 22, 2003

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Majoli (CRO) 7:6, 6:2

Last 16: l. to Capriati (USA) 2:6, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. De Villiers (RSA)/Selyutina (KAZ) 6:2, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)/Musgrave (AUS) 6:2, 6:0

Semifinal: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN)/Widjaja (INA) 4:6, 7:5, 7:5

Final: won vs. Black (ZIM)/Likhovtseva (RUS) 6:3, 7:6

 

Qatar TotalFinaElf Open

Doha, Qatar

February 10 – February 16, 2003

Tier III

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 6:2, 6:3

Last 16: l. to Safina (RUS) 4:6, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 7:5, 5:7, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Vento-Kabchi (VEN)/Widjaja (INA) 4:6, 6:7

 

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

January 13 – January 26, 2003

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Venus Williams (USA) 4:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Martina Navratilova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Casanova (SUI)Pratt (AUS) 5:7, 6:1, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Canepa (ITA)/Sequela (VEN) 6:2, 6:1

Round 3: l. to Serena Williams (USA)/Venus Williams (USA) 2:6, 3:6

 

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts

Gold Coast, Australia

December 30 – January 5, 2003

Tier III

 

Round 1: l. to Bovina (RUS) 5:7, 4:6