Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
News/Current tournament
Prize Draw
Poll of the month
Biography
Tournament archive
Media
Gallery/Fan art
Sveta's selection
Autographs
Guestbook/Board/Blog
Downloads
Links
Impressum & Disclaimer
2004

WTA Tour Championships

Los Angeles, USA

November 10 – November 13, 2004

 

Singles

 

Round Robin Match 3: l. to Mauresmo (FRA) 3:6, 2:6

Round Robin Match 2: l. to Sharapova (RUS) 1:6, 4:6

Round Robin Match 1: won vs. Zvonareva (RUS) 6:2, 6:4

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Semifinal: l. to Petrova (RUS)/Shaughnesyy (USA) 3:6, 2:6

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

October 11 – October 17, 2004

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Pastikova (CZE) 6:2, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Dementieva (RUS) 1:6, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: l. to Bovina (RUS)/Petrova (RUS) 6:2, 3:6, 2:6

 

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix

Filderstadt, Germany

October 4 – October 10, 2004

Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Bovina (RUS) 7:5, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Zuluaga (COL) 6:4, 6:1

Semifinal: l. to Mauresmo (FRA) 5:7, 4:6

 

CHINA OPEN

Beijing, China

September 20 – September 26, 2004

Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Li (CHN) 6:3, 6:7, 7:6

Quarterfinal: won vs. Dulko (ARG) 6:4, 6:2

Semifinal: won vs. Sharapova (RUS) 6:2, 6:2

Final: l. to S. Williams(USA) 6:4, 5:7, 4:6

 

Wismilak International

Bali, Indonesia

September 13 – September 19, 2004

Tier III

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Stosur (AUS) 6:4, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Widjaja (INA) 7:5, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Petrova (RUS) 6:7, 6:1, 6:2

Final: won vs. Weingärtner (GER) 6:1, 6:4

 

Doubles

(with Sanchez-Vicario)

 

Round 1: won vs. Domachowska (POL) Voskoboeva (RUS) 6:4, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN)/Widjaja (INA) 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Garbin (ITA)/Pratt (AUS) 6:2, 6:3

Final: l. to Myskina (RUS)/Sugiyama (JPN) 3:6, 5:7

 

 

U.S. Open

New York, USA

August 30 – September 12, 2004

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Karatantcheva (BUL) 6:2, 6:0

Round 2: won vs. Pratt (AUS) 6:3, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Frazier (USA) 7:6, 7:5

Last 16: won vs. Pierce (FRA) 7:6, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Petrova (RUS) 7:6, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Davenport (USA) 1:6, 6:2, 6:4

Final: Dementieva (RUS) 6:3, 7:5

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Ani (EST)/Perebiynis (UKR) 6:2, 7:5

Round 2: won vs. Gagliardi (SUI)/Groenefeld (GER) 6:4, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Grande (ITA)/Penetta (ITA) 6:2 ret.

Quarterfinal: won vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)/Raymond (USA) 6:7, 7:6, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Schett (AUT)/Schnyder (SUI) 6:4, 6:2

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 4:6, 5:7

 

Olympics

Athens, Greece

August 15 – August 22, 2004

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Diaz-Oliva (ARG) 6:3, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Morigami (JPN) 7:6, 6:2

Last 16: won vs. Schnyder (SUI) 6:3, 6:3

Quarterfinal: l. to Mauresmo (FRA) 6:7, 6:4, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Prusova (CZE)/ Strycova (CZE) 6:2, 3:6, 6:1

Round 2: l. to Dechy (FRA)/Testud (FRA) 6:2, 6:7, 3:6

 

Acura Classic

San Diego, USA

July 26 – August 1, 2004

Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 6:1, 6:2

Last 16: l. to Zvonareva (RUS) 2:6, 3:6

 

JPMorgan Chase Open

Los Angeles, USA

July 19 – July 25, 2004

Tier II

 

Doubles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6:3, 6:3

Last 16: won vs. Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR) 6:3, 6:0

Quarterfinal: l. to Dementieva (RUS) 7:5, 2:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Dulko (ARG)/Tarabini (ARG) 6:3, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Tanasugarn (THA)/Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 4:6, 3:6

 

Wimbledon

London, Great Britain

June 21 – July 4, 2004

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Razzano (FRA) 6:7, 6:3, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Cho (KOR)/Granville (USA) 6:1, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Dechy (FRA)/Hantuchova (SVK) 6:3, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Gagliardi (SUI)/Vinci (ITA) 2:6, 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Huber (RAS)/Sugiyama (JPN) 6:7, 3:6

 

Hastings Direct International Championships

Eastbourne, Great Britain

June 14 – June 19, 2004

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6:3, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Pisnik (SLO) 3:6, 6:2, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Zvonareva (RUS) 3:6, 7:6, 6:1

Final: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 2:6, 7:6, 6:4

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Baltacha (GBR)/James (GBR) 6:1, 4:6, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Bartoli (FRA)/Casanova (SUI) 6:1, 5:7, 6:0

Semifinal: won vs. Perebiynis (UKR)/Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6:2, 6:4

Final: l. to Molik (AUS)/Serna (ESP) 4:6, 4:6

 

Roland Garros

Paris, France

May 24 – June 6, 2004

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Bacheva (BUL) 6:0, 7:6

Round 2: won vs. Rittner (GER) 6:1, 6:4

Round 3: won vs. Casanova (SUI) 3:6, 6:3, 6:4

Last 16: l. to Myskina (RUS) 6:1, 4:6, 6:8

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Lee (TPE)/Lehnhoff (USA) 6:7, 6:2, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Cargill (USA)/Myagi (JPN) 6:4, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Dulko (ARG)/Tarabini (ARG) 7:6, 4:6, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Craybas (USA)/Weingartner (GER) 6:2, 5:7, 7:5

Semifinal: won vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)/Raymond (USA) 6:2, 6:4

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 0:6, 3:6

 

Telecom Italia Masters

Rome, Italy

May 10 – May 16, 2004

Tier I

 

Round 1: won vs. Molik (AUS) 6:2, 4:6, 6:4

Round 2: won vs. Marrero (ESP) 6:0, 6:4

Last 16: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 6:4, 3:6, 7:6

Quarterfinal: S. Williams (USA) 5:7, 0:6

 

Ladies German Open

Berlin, Germany

May 3 – May 9, 2004

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Mikaelian (SUI) 6:3, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Bovina (RUS) 6:2, 6:0

Last 16: won vs. Dementieva (RUS) 6:2, 6:7, 6-4

Quarterfinal: l. to Mauresmo (FRA) 7:6, 3:6, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: l. to Pierce (FRA)/Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6:2, 6:7, 4:6

 

J & S Cup

Warsaw, Poland

April 26 - May 2, 2004

Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Douchevina (RUS) 6:0, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA) 6:1, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 6:3, 6:2

Final: l. to V. Williams (USA) 1:6, 4:6

 

NASDAQ-100 Open

Miami, USA

March 24 – April 4, 2004

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Kremer (LUX) 7:5, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Kapros (HUN) 2:6, 7:6, 6-3

Last 16: l. to Sprem (CRO) 6:3, 5:7, 4-6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Sharapova (RUS)/Tanasugarn (THA) 6:3, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Granville (USA)/Svensson (SWE) 6:7, 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 6:4, 6:0

Semifinal: won vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)/Raymond (USA 6:4, 6:4

Final: l. to Petrova (RUS)/Shaughnessy (USA) 2:6, 3:6

 

Pacific Life Open

Indian Wells, USA

March 10 – March 21, 2004

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Jidkova (RUS) 4:6, 6:4, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Molik (AUS) 3:6, 7:6, 6:2

Last 16: won vs. Frazier (USA) 6:0, 6:3

Quarterfinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 4:6, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Hanutchova (SVK)/Schett (AUT) 6:1, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Kostanic (CRO)/Lee (TPE) 6:3, 4:6, 7:5

Quarterfinal: won vs. Husarova (SVK)/Martinez (ESP) 6:1, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Myskina (RUS)/Zvonareva (RUS) 6:2, 6:0

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 1:6, 2:6

 

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

March 1 – March 6, 2004

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Cohen-Aloro (FRA) 6:1, 6:1

Last 16: won vs. Barna (GER) 6:2, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Shaughnessy (USA) 4:6, 6:1, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6:2, 4:6, 6:3

Final: l. to Myskina (RUS) 6:4, 4:6, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA)/Santangelo (ITA) 6:2, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Testud (FRA)/Vinci (ITA) 7:6, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)/Myskina (RUS) 7:5, 6:1

Final: won vs. Husarova (SVK)/Martinez (ESP) 7:6, 6:2

 

Dubai Duty Free Women's Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

February 23 – February 28, 2004

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 6:4, 6:4

Last 16: won vs. Barna (GER) 6:4, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. V. Williams (USA) 6:2, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 6:0, 7:5

Final: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6:7, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Li (CHN)/Sun (CHN) 6:2, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Mandula (HUN)/Schett (AUT) w/o

Semifinal: won vs. Kostanic (CRO)/Nagyova (SVK) 6:4, 7:6

Final: l. to Husarova (SVK)/Martinez (ESP) 0:6, 6:1, 3:6

 

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

January 19 – February 1, 2004

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Perry (USA) 6:3, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Serra Zanetti (ITA) 7:6, 6:4

Round 3: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 2:6, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Fernandez (ARG)/Nagyova (SVK) 6:3, 6:4

Round 2: won vs. Stewart (AUS)/Stosur (AUS) 4:6, 6:3, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Krizan (SLO)/Srebotnik (SLO) 7:5, 6:0

Quarterfinal: won vs. Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 6:4, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Ani (EST)/Prusova (CZE) 6:2, 6:4

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 4:6, 3:6

 

Moorilla International

Hobart, Australia

January 12 – January 16, 2004

Tier V

 

Round 1: l. to Salerni (ARG) 1:6, 1:6

 

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts

Gold Coast, Australia

January 5 – January 10, 2004

Tier III

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS) 6:4, 6:1

Last 16: won vs. Zvonareva (RUS) 1:6, 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Dechy (FRA) 6:7, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: won vs. Dragomir-Ilie (ROM)/Kulikovskaya (RUS) 6:7, 6:3, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA)/Schiavone (ITA) 7:5, 6:2

Semifinal: won vs. Loit (FRA)/Pratt (AUS) 6:3, 6:3

Final: won vs. Huber (RSA)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6:3, 6:4