Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
News/Current tournament
Prize Draw
Poll of the month
Biography
Tournament archive
Media
Gallery/Fan art
Sveta's selection
Autographs
Guestbook/Board/Blog
Downloads
Links
Impressum & Disclaimer
 
2005

Zürich Open
Zürich, Switzerland
October 17-23, 2005
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Dechy (FRA) 4:6, 6:4, 6:7

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: l. to Hantuchova (SVK)/Sugiyama (JPN) 0:6, 6:7

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

October 10 – October 16, 2005

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Gagliardi (SUI) 6:0, 6:4

Round 2: won vs. Zvonareva (RUS) 3:6, 7:5, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Schiavone (ITA) 3:6, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: l. to Koryttseva(UKR)/Voskoboeva (RUS) 4:6, 0:6

 

U.S. Open

New York, USA

August 29 – September 11, 2005

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: l. to Bychkova 6:3, 6:2

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Linetskaya (RUS)/Voskoboeva (RUS) 7:6, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Birnerova (CZE)/Vanc (ROM) 6:2, 6:2

Last 16: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA)/Vinci (ITA) 6:3, 6:3

Quarterfinal: l. to Groenfeld (GER)/Navratilova (USA) 7:6, 5:7, 5:7

 

Rogers Cup
Toronto, Canada
August 15-21, 2005
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Medina Garrigues (ESP) 2:6, 7:5, 6:4

Round 3: l. to Dulko (ARG) 6:7, 6:7

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Dulko (ARG)/Kirilenko (RUS) w/o

Quarterfinal: l. to Asagoe (JPN)/Garbin (ITA) w/o

 

East West Bank Classic

Los Angeles, USA

August 8-14, 2005

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: l. to Daniilidou (GRE) 6:4, 6:4

 

Doubles

(with Daniilidou)

 

Round 1: l. to Martinez (ESP)/Ruano Pascual (ESP) 2:6, 2:6

 

Acura Classic

San Diego, USA

August 1-7, 2005

Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Koukalova 7:5, 6:3

Round 3: l. to Sugiyama (JAP) 2:6, 6:4, 6:3

 

Wimbledon

London, Great Britain

June 21 – July 4, 2004

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Llewellyn (GBR) 6:0, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Mirza (IND) 6:4, 6:7, 6:4

Round 3: won vs. Vaidisova (CZE) 7:5, 6:7, 6:2

Round 4: won vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6:4, 6:3

Quarterfinal: l. to Davenport (USA) 6:7, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Cervanova (SVK)/Koukalova (CZE) 7:5, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Granville (USA)/Lee (TPE) 6:1, 6:2

Last 16: won vs. McShea (AUS)/Spears (USA) 7:6, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS)/Zvonareva (RUS) 6:3, 6:7, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Groenefeld (GER)/Navratilova (USA) 6:4, 6:4

Final: l. to Black (ZIM)/Huber (RSA) 2:6, 1:6

 

Hastings Direct International Championships
Eastbourne, England
June 13-18, 2005
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Chakvetadze (RUS) 1:6, 6:4, 7:6

Quarterfinal: won vs. Dechy (FRA) 6:4, 7:5

Semifinal: l. to Clijsters (BEL) 6:4, 3:6, 6:4

 

Roland Garros

Paris, France

May 23 – June 5, 2005

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Johansson (FRA) 6:1 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Arvidsson (SWE) 6:3, 6:4

Round 3: won vs. Irvin (USA) 6:1, 2:6, 6:0

Round 4: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 7:6, 4:6, 7:5

 

Doubles

(with Pierce)

 

Round 1: won vs. Ondraskova (CZE)/Voracova (CZE) 6:1, 6:3

Round 2: l. to Husarova (SVK)/Martinez (ESP) 6:7, 3:6

 

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
May 9-15, 2005
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: l. to Suarez (ARG) 6:2, 6:4

 

Qatar Total German Open

Berlin, Germany
May 2-8, 2005
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6:2, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Martinez (ESP) 5:7, 6:4, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Schnyder (SUI) 6:2, 6:2

 

J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
April 25 - May 1, 2005
Tier II


Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Smashnova (ISR) 6:2, 4:6, 6:0

Quarterfinal: won vs. Farina Elia (ITA) 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Clijsters (BEL) 2:6, 6:2, 6:3

Final: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 3:6, 6:2, 7:5

 

NASDAQ-100 Open

Miami, USA
March 23 - April 3, 2005
Tier I

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Voskoboeva (RUS) 6:1, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Randriantefy (MAD) 6:1, 6:3

Last 16: l. to Ivanovic (CRO) 3:6, 6:3, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Daniilidou (GRE)/Pratt (AUS) 6:1, 6:7, 7:6

Round 2: won vs. Dulko (ARG)/Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Myskina (RUS)/Zvonareva (RUS) 4:6, 6:3, 7:5

Semifinal: won vs. Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) 6:4, 6:3

Final: won vs. Raymond (USA)/Stubbs (AUS) 7:5, 6:7, 6:2

 

Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, USA
March 9 – March 20, 2005
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Birnerova (CZE) 6:3, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 6:2, 6:1

Last 16: won vs. Fujiwara (JPN) 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Dementieva (RUS) 6:3, 3:6, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Navratilova)

 

Round 1: l. to Gagliardi (SUI)/Jankovic (SCG) 2:6, 2:6

 

Dubai Duty Free Women's Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

February 28 – March 5, 2005

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Last 16: l. to Mirza (IND) 4:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Callens (BEL)/Stewart (AUS) 6:4, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Li (CHN)/Sun (CHN) 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 7:5, 6:4

Final: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (CHN) 7:6, 2:6, 1:6

 

Toray Pan Pacific Open

Tokyo, Japan

February 1 – February 6, 2005

Tier I

Round 1: bye

Last 16: won vs. Mikaelian (SUI) 6:3, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 7:6, 7:6

Semifinal: l. to Davenport (USA) 1:6, 6:7

 

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

January 17 – January 30, 2005

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Kirkland (USA) 6:1, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Bartoli (FRA) 6:2, 6:0

Round 3: won vs. Diaz-Oliva (ARG) 6:3, 7:6

Last 16: won vs. Douchevina (RUS) 6:4, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Sharapova  (RUS) 6:4, 2:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Dechy (FRA)/Loit (FRA) 6:3, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Ani (EST)/Pennetta (ITA) 6:0, 6:3

Last 16: won vs. Sequera (VEN)/Tu (USA) 3:6, 6:3, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK)/Navratilova (USA) 6:3, 6:0

Semifinal: won vs. Myskina (RUS)/Zvonareva (RUS) 6:2, 6:3

Final: won vs. Davenport(USA)/Morariu (USA) 6:3, 6:4