Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
News/Current tournament
Prize Draw
Poll of the month
Biography
Tournament archive
Media
Gallery/Fan art
Sveta's selection
Autographs
Guestbook/Board/Blog
Downloads
Links
Impressum & Disclaimer
2006

Sony Ericsson Championships
Madrid, Spain
November 7-10, 2006
Season-Ending Championships

 

Round Robin Match 3: l. to Sharapova (RUS) 1:6, 4:6

Round Robin Match 2: l. to Clijsters (BEL) 1:6, 1:6

Round Robin Match 1: won vs. Dementieva (RUS) 7:5, 6:3

 

Zürich Open
Zürich, Switzerland
October 16-22, 2006
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Jankovic (SRB) 6:1, 1:6, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Hingis (SUI) 7:6, 7:5

Semifinal: l. to Hantuchova (SVK) 4:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: l. to Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 4:6, 6:7

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

October 9-15, 2006

Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: l. to Zvonareva (RUS) 1:6, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Raymond (USA)/Stosur (AUS) 6:2, 6:1

Round 2: l. to Dushevina (RUS)/Kirilenko (RUS) 3:6, 1:3 ret.

 

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart
, Germany

October 2-8, 2006
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Martina Muller (GER) 6:3, 6:4

Quaterfinal: won vs. Jankovic (SRB) 6:4, 6:1

Semifinal: l. to Petrova (RUS) 2:6, 6:1, 4:6

 

China Open
Beijing, China
September 18-24, 2006
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Kostanic (CRO) 2:1 ret.

Quarterfinal: won vs. Li (CHN) 6:4, 4:6, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Peng (CHN) 6:0, 6:2

Final: won vs. Mauresmo (FRA) 6:4, 6:0

 

Wismilak International

Bali, Indonesia
September 11-17, 2006
Tier III

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Takao (JPN) 6:1, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Bremond (FRA) 6:3, 6:2

Semifinal: won vs. Davenport (USA) 7:6, 7:6

Final: won vs. Bartoli (FRA) 7:5, 6:2

 

U.S. Open

New York, USA

August 28 – September 10, 2006

Grand Slam

 

Round 1: won vs. Kloesel (GER) 6:2, 2:6, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Albanese (USA) 6:1, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Rodionova (RUS) 6:3, 6:0

Round 4: l. to Jankovic (SRB) 7:6, 3:6, 2:6

 

 

Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, CT, USA
August 21-26, 2006
Tier II

 

Round 1: won vs. Craybas (USA) 6:7, 6:1, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Golovin (FRA) 6:0, 2:6, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Dementieva (RUS) 6:3, 3:6, 6:2

Semifinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6:3, 6:3

 

Rogers Cup
Toronto, Canada
August 14-20, 2006
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Domachowska (POL) 6:1, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 6:2, 7:6

Quarterfinal: l. to Hingis (SUI) 6:7, 3:6

 

Wimbledon

London, Great Britain

June 26 – July 9, 2006

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Oprandi (ITA) 6:3, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Peschke (CZE) 4:6, 6:1, 6:4

Round 3: l. to Li (CHN) 6:3, 2:6, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Salerni (ARG)/Vento-Kabchi (VEN) 4:6, 6:2, 6:0

Round 2: l. to Hradecka (CZE)/Sromova (CZE) w/o

 

Hastings Direct International Championships
Eastbourne, England
June 19-24, 2006
Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 1:6, 6:1, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Groenefeld (GER) 5:7, 7:5, 7:6

Semifinal: l. to Myskina (RUS) 4:6, 6:2, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS)/Myskina (RUS) 6:4, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Mattek (USA)/Washington (USA) 6:4, 7:6

Semifinal: won vs. Bartoli (FRA)/Peer (ISR) 6:3, 6:2

Final: won vs. Huber (RSA)/Navratilova (USA) 6:2, 6:4

 

Roland Garros

Paris, France

May 23 – June 5, 2005

Grand Slam

 

Round 1: won vs. Granville (USA) 6:4, 6:0

Round 2: won vs. Santangelo (ITA) 7:5, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Li (CHN) 6:3, 7:6

Round 4: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 1:6, 6:4, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Safina (RUS) 7:6, 6:0

Semifinal: won vs. Vaidisova (CZE) 5:7, 7:6, 6:2

Final: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 4:6, 4:6

 

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
May 15-21, 2006
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Smashnova (ISR) 6:1, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Myskina (RUS) 6:1, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Oprandi (ITA) 6:4, 5:7, 7:6

Semifinal: l. to Safina (RUS) 6:3, 4:6, 5:7

 

Qatar Total German Open

Berlin, Germany
May 8-14, 2006
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Martina Muller (GER) 6:3, 3:6, 6:0

Round 3: won vs. Bammer (AUT) 6:2, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 4:6, 6:7

 

J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
May 1-7, 2006
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Pironkova (BUL) 6:3, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Venus Williams (USA)

Semifinal: won vs. Chakvetadze (RUS) 6:1, 6:1

Final: l. to Clijsters (BEL) 7:5, 6:2

 

Family Circle Cup
Charleston, SC, USA
April 10-16, 2006
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Shaughnessy (USA) 6:0, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Dominguez Lino (ESP)

Quarterfinal: l. to Groenefeld (GER) 3:6, 6:7

 

Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, FL, USA
April 3-9, 2006
Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Arvidsson (SWE) 6:1, 5:7, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6:3, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Schnyder (SUI) 6:3, 6:1

Semifinal: l. to Schiavone (ITA) 6:7, 2:3 ret.

 

Doubles

(with Likhovtseva)

 

Round 1: l. to Asagoe (JPN)/Srebotnik (SLO) 6:4, 6:7, 2:6

 

Sony Ericsson Open
Miami, FL, USA
March 22 - April 2, 2006
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Zvonareva (RUS) 6:2, 6:2

Round 4: won vs. Schnyder (SUI)w/o

Quarterfinal: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 6:0 7:6

Semifinal: won vs. Mauresmo (FRA) 6:1, 6:4

Final: won vs Sharapova (RUS) 6:4, 6:3

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Dechy (FRA)/Golovin (FRA) 6:3, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Krajicez (NED)/Morariu (USA) 6:3, 3:6, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK)/Sugiyama (JPN) 7:6, 7:5

Semifinal: l. to Raymond (USA)/Stosur (AUS) 4:6, 2:6

 

Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
February 27 - March 4, 2006
Tier II

 

Round 1: won vs. Zheng (CHN) 6:0, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Kirilenko (RUS) 4:6, 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Hingis (SUI) 6:7, 2:6

 

Dubai Duty Free Women's Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

February 20-26, 2006

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Martina Muller (GER) 6:2, 6:0

Round 2: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 3:6, 6:1, 7:5

Quarterfinal: won vs. Mauresmo (FRA) 7:6, 6:4

Semifinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 2:6, 5:7

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Li (CHN)/Sun (CHN) 6:4, 7:6

Quarterfinal: won vs. Yan (CHN)/Zheng (CHN) 6:2, 6:1

Semifinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK)/Sugiyama (JPN) 6:4, 2:6, 6:4

Final: l. to Peschke (CZE)/Schiavone (ITA) 6:3, 6:7, 3:6

 

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

January 16–29, 2006

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Breadmore (AUS) 6:1, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Parra Santonja (ESP) 6:2, 6:7, 6:2

Round 3: won vs. Santangelo (ITA) 6:3, 6:1

Round 4: l. to Davenport (USA) 2:6, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Mirza (IND)/Morariu (USA) 6:2, 6:1

Round 2: won vs. Bremond (FRA)/Sfar (TUN) 6:3, 6:1

Round 3: l. to Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Suarez (ARG) w/o

 

Medibank International
Sydney, Australia
January 9-13, 2006
Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Asagoe (JPN) 6:1, 5:7, 7:5

Round 2: won vs. Safina (RUS) 6:3 ret.

Quarterfinal: won vs. Ivanovic (SRB) 7:6, 6:3

Semifinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 3:6, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Mauresmo)

 

Round 1: won vs. Sekulovski (AUS)/Watson (AUS) 6:1, 6:1

Quarterfinal: l. to Raymond (USA)/Stosur (AUS) 3:6, 4:6