Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
News/Current tournament
Prize Draw
Poll of the month
Biography
Tournament archive
Media
Gallery/Fan art
Sveta's selection
Autographs
Guestbook/Board/Blog
Downloads
Links
Impressum & Disclaimer
2007

Sony Ericsson Championships
Madrid, Spain
November 6-11, 2007
Season-Ending Championships

 

Round Robin Match 2: l. to Sharapova (RUS) 7:5, 2:6, 2:6

Round Robin Match 1: l. to Ivanovic (SRB) 1:6, 6:4, 5:7

 

Zürich Open
Zürich, Switzerland
October 15-21, 2007
Tier I

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Bammer (AUT) 2:6, 6:4, 7:5

Quarterfinal: l. to Schiavone (ITA) 3:6, 3:3 ret.

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

October 8-14, 2007

Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Dulko (ARG) 3:6, 6:2, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Dushevina (RUS) 6:2, 6:2

Semifinal: l. to Serena Williams (USA) 6:7, 1:6

 

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart
, Germany

October 1-7, 2007
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Radwanska (POL) 6:4, 6:7, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Serena Williams (USA) 6:3, 6:3

Semifinal: l. to Golovin (FRA) 2:6, 4:6

 

U.S. Open

New York, USA

August 27 – September 9, 2007

Grand Slam

 

Round 1: won vs. Zakopalova (CZE) 6:2, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Pin (FRA) 6:3, 4:6, 6:0

Round 3: won vs. Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6:3, 6:1

Round 4: won vs. Azarenka (BLR) 6:2, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Szavay (HUN) 6:1, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Chakvetadze (RUS) 3:6, 6:1, 6:1

Final: l. to Henin (BEL) 1:6, 3:6

 

Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, CT, USA
August 20-26, 2007
Tier II

 

Round 1: won vs. Radwanska (POL) 4:6, 6:1, 6:4

Round 2: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 6:2 ret.

Semifinal: won vs. Dementieva (RUS) 4:6, 6:3, 3:0 ret.

Final: won vs. Szavay (HUN) 4:6, 3:0 ret.

 

Rogers Cup
Montréal, Canada
August 13-19, 2007
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Vinci (ITA) 6:2, 7:6

Round 3: won vs. Shaughnessy (USA) 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Golovin (FRA) 6:2, 5:7, 1:6

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Jidkova (RUS)/Poutchek (BLR) 5:7, 7:6, 10:8

Round 2: won vs. Alona Bondarenko (UKR)/ Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) 2:6, 6:2, 10:3

Round 3: l. to Dechy (FRA)/Sun (CHN) w/o

 

Wimbledon

London, Great Britain

June 25 – July 8, 2007

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Vakulenko (UKR) 4:6, 6:4, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Mattek (USA) 7:6, 6:4

Round 3: won vs. Radwanska (POL) 6:2, 6:3

Round 4: won vs. Paszek (AUT) 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Venus Williams (USA) 3:6, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Garbin (ITA)/Suarez (ARG) 7:6, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Groenefeld (GER)/Malek (GER) 6:2, 6:0

Round 3: won vs. Husarova (SVK)/Shaughnessy (USA) 6:3, 6:4

Quarterfinal: l. to Black (ZIM)/Huber (RSA) 4:6, 6:7

 

Roland Garros

Paris, France

May 27 – June 9, 2007

Grand Slam

 

Round 1: won vs. Bychkova (RUS) 6:0, 6:3

Round 2: won vs. Shaughnessy (USA) 7:6, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Cibulkova (SVK) 6:2, 6:3

Round 4: won vs. Peer (ISR) 6:4, 6:3

Quarterfinal: won vs. Safina (RUS) 7:6, 6:0

Semifinal: l. to Ivanovic (SRB) 0:6, 6:3, 1:6

 

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Rome, Italy
May 14-20, 2007
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Santangelo (ITA) 6:3, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Fedak (UKR) 7:6, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Safina (RUS) 6:1, 6:3

Semifinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 6:4, 6:2

Final: l. to Jankovic (SRB) 5:7, 1:6

 

Qatar Total German Open

Berlin, Germany
May 7-13, 2007
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Bammer (AUT) 6:1, 7:5

Round 3: won vs. Martina Muller (GER) 6:3, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Petrova (RUS) 7:5, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Henin (BEL) 6:4, 5:7, 6:4

Final: l. to Ivanovic (SRB) 6:3, 4:6, 6:7

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Martina Müller (GER)/Gabriela Navratilova (CZE) 6:1, 6:2

Round 2: won vs. Peer (ISR)/Safina (RUS) w/o

Round 3: l. to Peschke (CZE)/Stubbs (AUS) w/o

 

J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
April 30 - May 6, 2007
Tier II

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) 2:6, 6:2, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Venus Williams (USA) 3:6, 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: l. to Alona bondarenko (UKR) 2:6, 6:7

 

Sony Ericsson Open
Miami, FL, USA
March 21 - April 1, 2007
Tier I

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) 7:6, 6:7, 6:3

Round 4: won vs. Kostanic Tosic (CRO) 6:4, 6:2

Quarterfinal: l. to Peer (ISR) 4:6, 6:4, 3:6

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Dechy (FRA)/Zvonareva (RUS) 7:5, 6:3

Round 2: l. to Loit (FRA)/Pratt (AUS) 1:6, 3:6

 

Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, USA
March 7 – March 18, 2007
Tier I

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Oprandi (ITA) 7:5, 6:3

Round 3: won vs. Likhovtseva (RUS) 7:6, 6:1

Last 16: won vs. Sugiyama (JPN) 6:2, 6:2

Quarterfinal: won vs. Vaidisova (CZE) 4:6, 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Bammer (AUT) 6:7, 6:4, 6:1

Final: l. to Hantuchova (SVK) 3:6, 4:6

 

Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
February 26 - March 3, 2007
Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Goerges (GER) 7:5, 6:1

Quarterfinal: won vs. Schiavone (ITA) 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Hantuchova (SVK) 6:4, 6:2

Final: l. to Henin (BEL) 4:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Ivanova (RUS)/Salerni (ARG) 7:6, 5:7, 6:2

Round 2: l. to Kostanic Tosic (CRO)/ Perebiynis (UKR) 4:6, 6:4, 5:7

 

Dubai Duty Free Women's Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

February 19-24, 2007

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Shaughnessy (USA) 6:1, 7:6

Quarterfinal: won vs. Schnyder (SUI) 6:3, 6:4

Semifinal: l. to Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6:1, 4:6, 0:6

 

Doubles

(with Molik)

 

Round 1: won vs. Groenefeld (GER)/Shaughnessy (USA) 6:2, 6:4

Quarterfinal: won vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKRA)/Dushevina (RUS) 6:4, 6:4

Semifinal: won vs. Schiavone (ITA)/Srebotnik (SLO) 6:3, 6:7, 6:4

Final: l. to Black (ZIM)/Huber (RSA) 6:7, 4:6

 

Open Gaz de France

Paris, France

February 5–11, 2007

Tier II

 

Singles

 

Round 1: bye

Round 2: won vs. Srebotnik (SLO) 6:7, 6:4, 7:6

Round 3: l. to Safarova (CZE) 3:6, 4:6

 

Doubles

(with Petrova)

 

Round 1: won vs. Garbin (ITA)/Krajicek (NED) 6:3, 6:0

Quarterfinal: won vs. Dechy (FRA)/Loit (FRA) 6:7, 6:2, 6:4

Semifinal: l. to Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)/Uhlirova (CZE) w/o

 

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

January 15–28, 2007

Grand Slam

 

Singles

 

Round 1: won vs. Moore (AUS) 6:2, 6:0

Round 2: won vs. Adamczak (AUS) 6:2, 6:1

Round 3: won vs. Kirilenko (RUS) 6:1, 6:4

Round 4: l. to Peer (ISR) 4:6, 2:6

 

Doubles

(with Hingis)

 

Round 1: won vs. Husarova (SVK)/Jankovic (SRB) 7:5, 6:1

Round 2: l. to Dushevina (RUS)/Kirilenko (RUS) 2:6, 3:6

 

Medibank International
Sydney, Australia
January 7-12, 2007
Tier II

Round 1: bye

Round 2: l. to Srebotnik (SLO) 2:6 ret.